Accident Summary Nr: 109799.015 - Employee crushes fingers when caught by roller

Accident Summary Nr: 109799.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 10/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1351402.01510/05/2018332116Set Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on October 1, 2018, an employee was running Line 7 when there was a repeating mark on the feed roller. The employee was cleaning the feed roller and his coworker was jogging it. The employee had his left hand pulled into the roller nip point and crushed his finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught By, Cleaning, Crushed, Finger, Nip Point, Roller--Const Equip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1351402.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts