Accident Summary Nr: 109798.015 - Employee injures knee when metal grate falls over during unl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1350091.015 | 09/25/2018 | 484230 | Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:59 p.m. on September 4, 2018, an employee was delivering material to a customer and was standing the back of a tractor trailer. The employee was unloading a 3 by 20 foot metal steel grate weighing about 1,600 lbs that was leaning against the side wall of the trailer. The employee was struck by the grate when it fell over and damaged his knee. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1350091.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |