Accident Summary Nr: 109798.015 - Employee injures knee when metal grate falls over during unl

Accident Summary Nr: 109798.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 09/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1350091.01509/25/2018484230Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:59 p.m. on September 4, 2018, an employee was delivering material to a customer and was standing the back of a tractor trailer. The employee was unloading a 3 by 20 foot metal steel grate weighing about 1,600 lbs that was leaning against the side wall of the trailer. The employee was struck by the grate when it fell over and damaged his knee. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Falling Object, Knee, Metal Sheet, Steel Plate, Struck By, Tractor Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1350091.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy