Accident Summary Nr: 109795.015 - Employee falls from barge while cleaning and drowns

Accident Summary Nr: 109795.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 10/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1351398.01510/04/2018237310Archer Western Contractors, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 4, 2018, an employee was cleaning the form and fell off of the barge, drowning him.

Keywords: Barge, Cleaning, Drown, Drowning, Fall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1351398.015 51 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: