Accident Summary Nr: 109794.015 - Employee sustains fractured arm when tree branch breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1351314.015 | 10/03/2018 | 561730 | Waraner Tree Experts |
Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on September 28, 2019, a crew of three employees were sent to remove a Carrob Tree in a median. While two were stacking limbs, the third employee was cutting limbs in the tree. The employee was tied off to a tree limb that was approximately two and a half inches thick. After working in the same position for some time, the branch that the employee was tied to broke. The employee sustained a fractured right arm when he fell to the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1351314.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |