Accident Summary Nr: 109792.015 - Employee pinches finger against lawn mower body and amputate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1351328.015 | 10/04/2018 | 336414 | Pti Technologies Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on July 6, 2018, an employee was adjusting the brakes on a lawnmower while it was running. The employee bent down to look for an adjusting nut that was underneath and slid his hand near the actuating arm rod of the shears. The employee stepped on the pedal and the arm moved, pinching his finger against the frame of the machine. The employee amputated his left thumb and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1351328.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |