Accident Summary Nr: 109792.015 - Employee pinches finger against lawn mower body and amputate

Accident Summary Nr: 109792.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1351328.01510/04/2018336414Pti Technologies Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on July 6, 2018, an employee was adjusting the brakes on a lawnmower while it was running. The employee bent down to look for an adjusting nut that was underneath and slid his hand near the actuating arm rod of the shears. The employee stepped on the pedal and the arm moved, pinching his finger against the frame of the machine. The employee amputated his left thumb and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Lawn Mower, Pinned, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1351328.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations