Accident Summary Nr: 109789.015 - Employee amputates foot in forklift crash

Accident Summary Nr: 109789.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 10/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1351372.01510/05/2018811310Maryland Industrial Trucks, Incorporated

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 5, 2018, an employee was performing scheduled maintenance on a Crown forklift when he exited the warehouse garage door and lost control of the forklift. The employee crashed the forklift into a ramp curb and guardrail. The employee had his left foot outside of the operator's compartment and amputated it during the crash. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Foot, Guardrail, Lost Control, Maintenance, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1351372.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators