Accident Summary Nr: 109786.015 - Employee amputates thumb when caught between brackets and li
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1351343.015 | 10/04/2018 | 517110 | Quanta Telecom Services, Llc |
Abstract: On September 19, 2018, an employee was attaching brackets to a pole when readying it for lines to be hung and caught his right hand's thumb between the bucket and a bracket. The employee partially amputated his thumb and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1351343.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Telephone line installers and repairers |