Accident Summary Nr: 109785.015 - Employee amputates three fingers when caught in meat grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1351331.015 | 10/03/2018 | 311613 | Bob Evans Farms Food, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:22 p.m. on September 25, 2018, an employee was cleaning area around a meat grinder and reached into the machine while it was still operating. The employee partially amputated three fingers on his left hand when they were caught by a rotating part. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1351331.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |