Accident Summary Nr: 109784.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between jaws of clamp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1351333.015 | 10/04/2018 | 238990 | Geotech Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on September 27, 2018, an employee was assisting in the operation of a drill rig. The employee and coworker 1 began working on replacing a broken jaw clamp pad on a clamp cylinder and were in the process of aligning a shear pin in a hole in the pad. The hole and pin were not aligning properly and the employee contacted coworker 2 by radio, who was operating the rig, to close the clamp jaws to help align the hole to the pin. The employees left ring finger was caught between the clamp jaws when they closed and his finger was amputated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Other | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1351333.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: |