Accident Summary Nr: 109781.015 - Employee amputates toe when saw used to cut corrugated steel

Accident Summary Nr: 109781.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1350655.01510/02/2018236220J And K Construction

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 18, 2018, an employee was working with two coworkers to replace a five foot by five foot section of a bin floor made of one-eighth inch corrugated steel. The employee, who was not wearing steel toes boots, took over for a coworker to finish cutting the section of steel out using a metal cutting saw (Milwaukee 8 inch Metal Cutting Saw, Model 6370-20), who went to take a short break. The employee had cut approximately seven inches when the saw kicked back and cut through his boot and big toe. The employee was hospitalized for an amputation of his big toe on the right foot.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cutting, Foot, Kick Back, Metal Saw, PPE, Saw, Steel, Steel Plate, Struck Against, Toe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1350655.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: