Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 109780.015 - Employee Amputates Ring Finger While Cleaning Column Mold

Accident: 109780.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 09/28/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1351289.01510/03/2018Hb&G Building Products, Inc.

At 9:30 p.m. on September 28, 2018, an employee was opening a column mold to cle an it and twisted as he raised it. The employee caught the hold handle on the m old stop and amputated his left hand's ring finger. The employee was hospitaliz ed.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught by, cleaning, die, finger, mold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1351289.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction