Accident Summary Nr: 109773.015 - Employee sustains burns from flash fire at oil and gas well
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1351226.015 | 10/03/2018 | 213112 | Dc Vacuum, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on September 25, 2018, an employee was performing well servicing vacuum work at an oil and gas well. The employee was bleeding off pressure from the well site when the vapors were ignited by the diesel engine of a nearby truck. The employee sustained second and third degree burns to both arms and hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1351226.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury |