Accident Summary Nr: 109769.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught in conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 109769.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 09/17/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1349215.01509/25/20182024311520317721954 - Oregon Ice Cream Llc

Abstract: At 3:10 p.m. on September 17, 2018, an employee was clearing a jam from a conveyor belt when her left hand's pinky was caught in the machinery. The employee partially amputated and fractured her finger. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Conveyor Belt, Jammed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1349215.015 56 F Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: