Accident Summary Nr: 109768.015 - Employee falls from elevated steel beam and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1351083.015 | 10/03/2018 | 238120 | The Diamond Steel Construction Company, Inc. - Youngstown |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 3, 2018, an employee was using a Mag Drill to drill holes in a metal beam and lost his balance. The employee fell 45 feet to the ground and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1351083.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |