Accident Summary Nr: 109767.015 - Employee suffers injuries in fall while pulling pallet jack

Accident Summary Nr: 109767.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 05/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1325743.01506/27/2018424490Pepsi Bottling Group

Abstract: At 12:24 p.m. on May 29, 2018, Employee #1 was using a pallet jack to move a pallet of soda. The employee was pulling the pallet, slipped, and fell backwards. He suffered injuries to his neck, shoulder and hip. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Fall, Hip, Neck, Pallet, Shoulder, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1325743.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Stock and inventory clerks