Accident Summary Nr: 109766.015 - Employee is injured in circular saw kick back and requires f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1351135.015 | 10/04/2018 | 236220 | Abhe And Svoboda Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on November 2, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a company specializing in infrastructure repairs, was engaged in maintenance and repair work at a bridge. He was using a circular saw to cut a piece of wood. The saw kicked back, and Employee #1's left index finger was cut. He was transported to a medical care center, where he was treated for the cut. He received outpatient medical treatment for the injury until May 11, 2018, when medical professionals amputated the fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1351135.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |