Accident Summary Nr: 109764.015 - Employee lacerates lower lip and chin when grinder blade kic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1351133.015 | 10/04/2018 | 236220 | Charles Evleth Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 26, 2018, an employee was using a grinder to grind a section of stone grouting. At some point, the grinder blade kicked back and struck the employee on the lower lip and chin, lacerating both.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1351133.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |