Accident Summary Nr: 109763.015 - Employee fractures arm when caught in conveyor while perform

Accident Summary Nr: 109763.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 09/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1351130.01510/04/2018812331Aramark Uniform & Career Apparel, Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on September 27, 2018, an employee was performing preventative maintenance on machines and was servicing a conveyor. The employee caught his right arm between the moving conveyor and rollers, fracturing it. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Caught Between, Conveyor, Fracture, Maintenance, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1351130.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Operating engineers