Accident Summary Nr: 109762.015 - Employee fractures ankle and foot in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1351127.015 | 10/04/2018 | 238220 | Q Martins Plumbing Service Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 24, 2018, an employee was installing a gas pipe at a new single family home construction. The employee was attempting to descend a portable ladder when he missed a rung, slipped and fell two feet. The employee fractured his foot and ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 8 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1351127.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 2 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |