Accident Summary Nr: 109760.015 - Employee catches finger in power press equipment and amputat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1309473.015 | 04/13/2018 | 332710 | White Metal Products Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 6, 2018, an employee was operating the power press equipment to form, bend, and/or flash metal into a desired shape. The employee was making an adjustment to the tie with his hands, moved the limit switch, and the cylinder on the right side retracted. The employee caught and amputated his fingertip. The employee was transported to the Occupational Health Services Medical Group where he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1309473.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |