Accident: 109754.015 - Employee Is Struck By Concrete Truck Boom And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1351090.015 | 09/29/2018 | Drew Brandt Construction |
At 4:45 p.m. on September 28, 2018, an employee was operating a concrete pump tr uck hose and the pump truck outriggers sunk in some unstable soil, causing the t ruck to tip. The employee was struck by the boom that was fully extended and wa s killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1351090.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls FatCause: |