Accident Summary Nr: 109754.015 - Employee is struck by concrete truck boom and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1351090.015 | 09/29/2018 | 238110 | Drew Brandt Construction |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on September 28, 2018, an employee was operating a concrete pump truck hose and the pump truck outriggers sunk in some unstable soil, causing the truck to tip. The employee was struck by the boom that was fully extended and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1351090.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |