Accident Summary Nr: 109753.015 - Employee strikes finger against storage rack and sustains in

Accident Summary Nr: 109753.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1340558.01508/17/2018813319Illumination Foundation

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 19, 2018, an employee was working with homeless people to arrange housing, food, and other supplies for them. The employee's gloved right hand slipped and hit the side of the metal shelf while stacking some items on it. One of his fingers swelled after two days due to an infection, and he went to St Joseph's Hospital, where he was given antibiotics. The employee went to Kaiser Hospital two days later and was admitted for treatment, where he was given antibiotics. He remained at Kaiser hospital for 4 days.

Keywords: Finger, Infection, Storage Rack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1340558.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction