Accident Summary Nr: 109752.015 - Employee falls after being struck by concrete sprayed from p

Accident Summary Nr: 109752.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 09/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1351076.01510/03/2018238110Stephens & Smith Construction Co, Inc

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on September 27, 2018, an employee and two coworkers were standing on a concrete form while pouring concrete into concrete forms with a pressurized hose. The coworker #1 was holding the nozzle of the concrete hose and the employee was holding the middle of the hose while coworker #2 was using a hand tool to push the concrete into place. At some point, the hose became clogged and when the clog cleared, the hose whipped and the employee dropped the hose. The coworker #1 lost control of the hose and a spray of concrete hit the employee in the chest and knocked him off the form. The employee lost his balance and fell eight feet and was hospitalized with multiple fractured ribs.

Keywords: Chest, Clogged, Concrete, Concrete Form Work, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hose, Lost Balance, Rib, Sprayed, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   0 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1351076.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: