Accident Summary Nr: 109751.015 - Employee crushes two fingertips between equipment rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1350762.015 | 10/02/2018 | 561910 | Star-Lite Manufacturing Co |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on September 26, 2018, an employee was rewebbing the foil on a machine when his fingers became stuck between the rollers. His second and third fingertips were partially amputated. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1350762.015 | 46 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |