Accident Summary Nr: 109749.015 - Employee fractures both feet and ankles when struck by coile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1350150.015 | 10/01/2018 | 331419 | House Of Stainless, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on September 28, 2018, an employee was rigging a 1,100 lb coil of brass to move it to organize the storage area. The employee was wrapping the hoisting chains around the metal coil and began to pull on it. As the employee lifted the coil, the hoist became unstable and fell over, striking both of this feet and ankles. The employee fractured both feet and ankles. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1350150.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Crane and tower operators |