Accident Summary Nr: 109748.015 - Employee loses balance, falls, and fractures multiple ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 109748.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1351059.01510/03/2018238130Gdt Framing

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 14, 2018, an employee was walking on a top plate while installing floor joists when he lost his balance and fell approximately nine feet. The employee fractured multiple ribs.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Joist, Lost Balance, Rib, Walking On Beam
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1351059.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: