Accident Summary Nr: 109742.015 - Employee is struck by I-beam and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1351029.015 | 10/03/2018 | 332312 | West Coast Iron, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:14 a.m. on October 3, 2018, an employee and a coworker was using a the Sky Trak to load an L-shaped metal piece on top of some I-beams that had been stacked two high on a trailer. Three beams fell off of the trailer and both the employee and coworker reloaded them onto the trailer. The employee was standing alongside the trailer and was struck in the head when one of the steel beams tipped over and fell off of the trailer a second time. The employee was transported to Scripps Mercy Hospital, where he died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1351029.015 | 29 | F | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |