Accident Summary Nr: 109739.015 - Employee sustains amputation from winch line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1350973.015 | 10/04/2018 | 561730 | Manning Tree And Landscape, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 21, 2018, an employee was attaching a tree branch to the winch of a wood chipper when the employee's glove became caught in the line. The winch was activated, resulting in the amputation of the employee's right thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1350973.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |