Accident Summary Nr: 109737.015 - Employee amputates finger when struck by lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 109737.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1350994.01510/03/2018332710The Adams Company

Abstract: At 3:10 a.m. on August 20, 2018, an employee was removing machinist dye from the part shaft using a solvent rag while the part was clamped into the jaws of an engine lathe and turning. The employee amputated his left hand's ring finger when the solvent rag was caught on the rotating part and pulled his hand into the work piece. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Finger, Lathe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1350994.015 59 F Non Hospitalized injury Machinists