Accident Summary Nr: 109736.015 - Employee sustains burns to arm when struck by molten plastic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1351001.015 | 10/02/2018 | 336399 | Arkal Automotive Usa Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 24, 2018, an employee was removing some hardened Thermoplastic Elastomer Compound that was spilled around the injection machine barrel and nozzle in order to repair the thermocouple and heater bands on the A10 molding machine nozzle. The employee had made several attempts to clean up the spill and was using his hands when he heard a loud popping noise. The employee sustained fourth degree burns when the nozzle exploded and 230 Celsius molten plastic spilled onto his left arm. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1351001.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |