Accident Summary Nr: 109734.015 - Employee fractures back in fall from wooden beam

Accident Summary Nr: 109734.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1351003.01509/27/2018236220Abraham Zapata Construction

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 11, 2018, an employee and coworkers were installing wood beams and conducting other framing activities at a new building construction. The employee was walking on a wooden beam to get to the next area to install the next wooden beam when the employee lost balance, slipped and fell thirteen feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat the multiple back fractures.

Keywords: Back, Beam, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Lost Balance, Slip, Walking On Beam

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1351003.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter