Accident Summary Nr: 109733.015 - Employee crushes hand while cleaning juicer machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1350991.015 | 09/27/2018 | 445110 | Bodega Latina Corporation |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on August 12, 2018, an employee was cleaning a FMC Model POS1 Juicer machine and was putting a part back into the machine with her left hand. The employee was having trouble putting the part into the machine and the employee pressed the "On" button to move a mechanical part. The employee caught her hand as the mechanical part closed on her hand, crushing it. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1350991.015 | 21 | F | Hospitalized injury | Kitchen workers, food preparation |