Accident Summary Nr: 109731.015 - Employees inhale unknown fumes and lungs are irritated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1292698.015 | 02/02/2018 | 238290 | Jacobs Field Services, North America |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 13, 2017, Employee #1, #2 and #3, employed by a construction company, were working on a multiemployer project at a wastewater treatment plant. Employee #1 was grinding an I-beam that was propped up on a steel skid pan. An unknown powdery substance in the skid pan began to smolder. All three employees, after inhaling the fumes, began to experience respiratory problems. Emergency services were called, and the employees were transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for lung irritation. Employees #2 and #3 were treated and released. The subsequent investigation showed that the skid pan, which had been used by multiple contractors, likely contained a waste product that contained sulfur.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | 150 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1292698.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1292698.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi Fatality Cause: |