Accident Summary Nr: 109728.015 - Employee loses balance, falls from trailer and sustains mult
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1350948.015 | 10/04/2018 | 444110 | R. P. Lumber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on September 25, 2018, an employee was strapping down some cargo and had was working on the last tie down strap when he leaned over and lost his balance. The employee hit his back on the end of the trailer as he fell and landed approximately 10 feet. The employee sustained a head injury with bleeding on the brain, fractured his T4 vertebra, and lacerated his left ear. The employee was transported by ambulance to Katherine Shaw Bethea Hospital and was later transferred to OSF Saint Anthony Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1350948.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |