Accident Summary Nr: 109728.015 - Employee loses balance, falls from trailer and sustains mult

Accident Summary Nr: 109728.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 09/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1350948.01510/04/2018444110R. P. Lumber Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on September 25, 2018, an employee was strapping down some cargo and had was working on the last tie down strap when he leaned over and lost his balance. The employee hit his back on the end of the trailer as he fell and landed approximately 10 feet. The employee sustained a head injury with bleeding on the brain, fractured his T4 vertebra, and lacerated his left ear. The employee was transported by ambulance to Katherine Shaw Bethea Hospital and was later transferred to OSF Saint Anthony Medical Center.

Keywords: Brain, Ear, Fall, Fracture, Laceration, Lost Balance, Trailer, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1350948.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy