Accident Summary Nr: 109723.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between wall boards
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1350894.015 | 10/03/2018 | 444190 | The Cellar Lumber Company |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. September 26, 2018, an employee was manually pushing a bundled pallet of seven Hardie concrete boards from the forklift times into a customer's pickup truck bed. The employee pinched his left hand's pinky between the forks and the pallet of boards, amputating the tip of his finger. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1350894.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |