Accident Summary Nr: 109722.015 - Employee falls through deck opening and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1350822.015 | 09/27/2018 | 1541 | 236210 | 140060 - Quality Construction Of America, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 26, 2018, an employee was installing some deck plates on an in-feed log deck. The employee had two front spot welds cut and while standing on the plate, the two remaining spot welds broke causing the plate to flip. The employee fell through the opening approximately 21 feet to the concrete slab. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1350822.015 | 76 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |