Accident Summary Nr: 109719.015 - Employee suffers burns in explosion, later dies from heart a

Accident Summary Nr: 109719.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 10/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1350793.01510/03/2018238910Radford And Nix Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 10:38 p.m. on September 26, 2018, an employee was operating a John Deere tractor with Kingkutter 6-foot bushhog mower cutting down chest high vegetation in remote area of the site. The employee backed up the tractor and the mower struck a 40 cubic foot acetylene gas cylinder that was hidden by the tall vegetation. The employee was caught in the explosion and was hospitalized with second and third degree burns to his arms, neck, chest, back and face. The employee died on October 7, 2018 while still in the hospital from a heart attack.

Keywords: Acetylene, Arm, Backing Up, Burn, Chest, Explosion, Face, Lawn Mower, Neck, Tank, Tractor
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1350793.015 42 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: