Accident Summary Nr: 109719.015 - Employee suffers burns in explosion, later dies from heart a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1350793.015 | 10/03/2018 | 238910 | Radford And Nix Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:38 p.m. on September 26, 2018, an employee was operating a John Deere tractor with Kingkutter 6-foot bushhog mower cutting down chest high vegetation in remote area of the site. The employee backed up the tractor and the mower struck a 40 cubic foot acetylene gas cylinder that was hidden by the tall vegetation. The employee was caught in the explosion and was hospitalized with second and third degree burns to his arms, neck, chest, back and face. The employee died on October 7, 2018 while still in the hospital from a heart attack.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1350793.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |