Accident Summary Nr: 109717.015 - Employee amputates index and middle fingers while operating
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1335549.015 | 07/30/2018 | 238130 | Saul Garcia |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 24, 2018, an employee was operating a saw to cut wood. At some point, the employee's left index and middle fingers made contact with the saw blade and were amputated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1335549.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |