Accident Summary Nr: 109716.015 - Employee punctures hand when pneumatic nail gun fires

Accident Summary Nr: 109716.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 09/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1348415.01509/20/2018236220Joseph Cumiskey Construction Corporation

Abstract: At 1:17 p.m. on September 11, 2018, an employee was using a pneumatic nail gun (Hitachi model Number NR83A) to nail wood to the ceiling of a building while standing on a mobile scaffold. The employee then strapped the nail gun around his waist and descended the ladder of the mobile scaffold. At some point, the nail gun trigger snagged in a way that a nail was fired and punctured the employee's left hand.

Keywords: Descending, Hand, Ladder, Mobile Scaffold, Nail, Nail gun, Pneumatic, Pneumatic tool , Puncture, Scaffold, Shot, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1348415.015 42 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: