Accident Summary Nr: 109716.015 - Employee punctures hand when pneumatic nail gun fires
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1348415.015 | 09/20/2018 | 236220 | Joseph Cumiskey Construction Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:17 p.m. on September 11, 2018, an employee was using a pneumatic nail gun (Hitachi model Number NR83A) to nail wood to the ceiling of a building while standing on a mobile scaffold. The employee then strapped the nail gun around his waist and descended the ladder of the mobile scaffold. At some point, the nail gun trigger snagged in a way that a nail was fired and punctured the employee's left hand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1348415.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |