Accident Summary Nr: 109712.015 - Employee is clearing wood chipper of debris and amputates mi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1319463.015 | 05/31/2018 | 561730 | Mario'S Tree Service |
Abstract: At 8:54 a.m. on May 16, 2018, an employee was clearing some debris from a chipper chute while it was still operating. The employee caught his right hand's middle finger with the chipper and amputated it from his hand. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1319463.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |