Accident Summary Nr: 109711.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in lathe's nip poin

Accident Summary Nr: 109711.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 09/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1350767.01510/02/2018332996Texas Steel Conversion

Abstract: At 6:18 p.m. on September 19, 2018, an employee was shimming a part that was within a CNC LU45 Akuma Lathe and closed the chuck, catching his index finger at the point of operation. The employee amputated his fingertip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Fingertip, Lathe, Nip Point, Point Of Operation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1350767.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified