Accident Summary Nr: 109706.015 - Employee incurs concussion when struck by metal appliance
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1350749.015 | 10/02/2018 | 722110 | Bloomin' Brands, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 13, 2018, Employee #1 was preparing food for the restaurant. The employee reached up to remove the onion slicer from an overhead storage rack, when the slicer fell and struck the employee on the head. He sustained a concussion and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1350749.015 | 35 | F | Hospitalized injury | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |