Accident Summary Nr: 109703.015 - Employee Falls From Catwalk While Working On Snow Removal Eq
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1350736.015 | 10/03/2018 | 333120 | M-B Companies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 28, 2018, an employee was installing an exhaust pipe o n the rear engine compartment to some snow removal equipment. The employee was working from a catwalk that was attached to the MB-4 snow removal equipment and fell approximately 60 inches before landing on the concrete floor. The employee sustained a severe concussion, fractured a vertebra in his neck, and injured hi s shoulder. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1350736.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |