Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 109703.015 - Employee Falls From Catwalk While Working On Snow Removal Eq

Accident Summary Nr: 109703.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 09/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1350736.01510/03/2018333120M-B Companies, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 28, 2018, an employee was installing an exhaust pipe o n the rear engine compartment to some snow removal equipment. The employee was working from a catwalk that was attached to the MB-4 snow removal equipment and fell approximately 60 inches before landing on the concrete floor. The employee sustained a severe concussion, fractured a vertebra in his neck, and injured hi s shoulder. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: automotive repair, catwalk, concrete, concussion, exhaust system, fall, fracture, installing, neck, shoulder, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1350736.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Assemblers