Accident Summary Nr: 109702.015 - Employee is run over by forklift and fractures ankle and foo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1338706.015 | 08/13/2018 | 332996 | U.S. Pipe And Foundry Company |
Abstract: At 11:34 a.m. on July 27, 2018, an employee was talking with a forklift operator when he started to walk away. The employee had his right foot run over by the forklift and fractured his foot and ankle, tore several ligaments and tendons, and collapsed the arch in his foot. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1338706.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |