Accident Summary Nr: 109700.015 - Employee is struck by falling steel I-beam and crushes abdom

Accident Summary Nr: 109700.015 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 07/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1334207.01507/30/2018332312Crystal Steel Fabricators, Incorporated

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 28, 2018, an employee was picking up steel I-beams weighing 4,455 lbs each to be transferred to a manufacturing area from the steel yard. The employee moved a steel beam from one stack onto another stack to gain access to a beam that was on the bottom of the stack. However, in doing so, he caused the stack to be top heavy and toppled over onto him. The employee sustained crushing injuries to his abdomen and lower extremities. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abdomen, Crushed, Falling Object, Steel Beam, Stomach, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1334207.015 29 M Hospitalized injury