Accident Summary Nr: 109694.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from extension lad
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1350666.015 | 10/02/2018 | 236117 | Robert Morken Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 6, 2018, the employee was asked by two coworkers to bring some nails and a piece of plywood to their location on the roof of a newly constructed home. The employee, carrying the supplies, ascended the thirty foot extension ladder that was secured to the roof when for an unspecified reason lost grip and fell approximately twenty-two feet. The employee received rib fractures and contusions to his liver and kidney and was hospitalized due to his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1350666.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |