Accident Summary Nr: 109694.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from extension lad

Accident Summary Nr: 109694.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1350666.01510/02/2018236117Robert Morken Construction Inc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 6, 2018, the employee was asked by two coworkers to bring some nails and a piece of plywood to their location on the roof of a newly constructed home. The employee, carrying the supplies, ascended the thirty foot extension ladder that was secured to the roof when for an unspecified reason lost grip and fell approximately twenty-two feet. The employee received rib fractures and contusions to his liver and kidney and was hospitalized due to his injuries.

Keywords: Ascending, Contusion, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fracture, Kidney, Ladder, Liver, Rib
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1350666.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: