Accident Summary Nr: 109693.015 - Employee falls from ladder into stairwell and fractures ankl

Accident Summary Nr: 109693.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1347513.01509/18/2018423610Kps Fire Sprinklers, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 10, 2018, an employee was installing a fire sprinkler system on the second floor of a new residential home. The employee was standing on a 6 foot ladder and leaned his foot onto a low wall approximately 3 feet high that was not secured. The employee fell from the ladder and into a stairwell when the wall gave way, fracturing his right ankle. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Fall, Fracture, Installing, Ladder, Stair
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2 11

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1347513.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fireproofing
Fatality Cause: