Accident Summary Nr: 109692.015 - Employee falls through roof panel and fractures several vert
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1350653.015 | 10/03/2018 | 562910 | Environmental Management Services Of Iowa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on October 1, 2018, an employee was walking across the roof while removing asbestos transite panels when the one that he was standing on broke and he fell through it. The employee fell approximately 21 feet to the concrete surface and fractured three vertebra and his pelvis. The employee was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | 1 | 21 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1350653.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Hazardous Materials Removal Worker | Distance of Fall: 21 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |