Accident Summary Nr: 109691.015 - Employee falls in manlift area and sustains multiple fractur

Accident Summary Nr: 109691.015 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 08/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1340577.01508/21/2018311211Wilkins-Rogers Maryland, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on August 13, 2018, an employee was taking a break from working on the fifth floor and used a manlift to access the lower levels of the facility. The employee was found on the ground floor, bleeding from cranial laceration and unable to recall what had occurred. Blood was found on the second floor in the lift area and the employee's radio and rag were found in the manlift's pit. The employee sustained head lacerations, multiple broken ribs, clavicle fracture, spinal fracture, and multiple contusions. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Contusion, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Rib, Shoulder, Spine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1340577.015 68 M Hospitalized injury