Accident Summary Nr: 109689.015 - Employee fractures hip, ribs and ankle in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 109689.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1330825.01507/20/2018238990Quality Construction

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 26, 2018, an employee was working from an extension ladder painting the gutter on a single family home. As the employee began to descend the ladder, the ladder feet moved and the employee fell fifteen feet. The employee fractured his hip, ribs and ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Descending, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fracture, Hip, Ladder, Rib
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   1 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1330825.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: